8 M.J. 694 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | 1979
[…] Testimony showed that the tria} experience of the original panel of members had been provided to the convening authority, and it was assumed he used this information when he excused the officers from the court. It was alleged that his consideration of the trial experience of the members had the “inevitable effect of discriminating against lower ranking officers.”

The convening authority is directed by Article 25, Code, 10 U.S.C. § 825, supra, to select as court members the “best qualified for duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” Previous trial experience is an indicator of an individual’s training and experience and can properly be considered.

There is no evidence in the record that this was the sole criterion used or that it would systematically exclude lower ranking officers had it been the sole criterion applied.