United States v. Steven Wayne Lilly
[…] *1264That changes were occurring in 1948 is evident from the Reviser’s Notes9 to Section 2112 where “felonious taking” was eliminated from that section as being covered by Section 641 — a theft statute whose words required — and do now require — definition by application of the common law. Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 72 S.Ct. 240, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952). But Morissette is inopposite to an interpretation of a statute which needs no construction of common law words “embezzles, steals, purloins or knowingly converts to his own use . ” The language of § 2111 is clear that “Whoever, ... by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes from the person or presence of another anything of value . . . ” This requires only 1) the taking from the person or presence of another, 2) something of value, 3) by the use of force or intimidation. None of these elements partake of the quality of common law specific intent.