851 F.2d 803 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] The court held that the incidence of the tax levied under this statute falls on federal credit unions which the court concluded were federal instrumentalities immune from state taxation under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. 635 F.Supp. 944 (1985). We affirm.
The United States brought this action in federal district court on behalf of approximately 238 federally-chartered credit unions located in Michigan. A federal credit union is a non-profit, cooperative association organized under the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1752 et seq., “for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes.” Id. at § 1752(1).
The complaint, filed at the request of the National Credit Union Administration, a federal agency, sought a declaratory judgment that Michigan’s sales tax law violated the Supremacy Clause because it effectively taxed purchases made by federal credit unions in Michigan.