851 F.2d 803 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] Id. at 802, n. 3. See also United States v. DeKalb County, 729 F.2d 738 (11th Cir.1984). Therefore, the district court correctly held that section 2415(a) applied to this action, and the district court properly ruled that the United States was entitled to recover all sales taxes paid by federal credit unions during the six years prior to the filing of the complaint.
Accordingly, the district court judgment is affirmed in all respects.
. Section 1768 provides in part that "Federal credit unions ..., their property, their franchises, capital, reserves, surpluses, and other funds, and their income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States or by any State, Territorial, or local taxing authority; except that any real property and any tangible personal property of such Federal credit unions shall be subject to Federal, State, Territorial, and local taxation to the same extent as other similar property is taxed.”
In First Agricultural National Bank v.