851 F.2d 803 | 6th Cir. | 1988
[…] Concurrence in Part
concurring in part and dissenting in part:
I agree with Judge Martin that the district court properly exercised jurisdiction in this difficult case despite the Tax Injunction Act. I agree also that 12 U.S.C. § 1768 provides the federal credit unions, which are the real parties at interest, with a clear exemption from “all taxation now or hereafter imposed ... by any State, Territorial or local taxing authority except ... real property and any tangible personal property....” Congress had the power to grant that exemption to those then newly authorized federally chartered agencies.