208 F. Supp. 861 | S.D. Cal. | 1962
[…] Kansas, supra, 111 U.S. at 469, 4 S.Ct. at 446], must always be viewed ex integro “in connection with the case in which those expressions are used”. [See: Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. (6 Wheat.) 264, 399, 5 L.Ed. 257 (1821); Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S. 126, 132-133, 65 S.Ct. 165, 89 L.Ed. 118 (1944); Julian Petroleum Corp. v. Courtney Petroleum Co., 22 F.2d 360, 362 (9th Cir. 1927).]
With the 1948 revision of the Judicial Code, there was enacted § 1251, entitled “Original Jurisdiction”, which provides that:
„ (a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive junsdictlon of:
“(1) All controversies between two or more States * * * “(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: * ^ *
“(2) All controversies between tlie United States and a State * * *_» £28 u.S.C. § 1251.1