77 F. Supp. 758 | W.D. Okla. | 1948
[…] “(b) In the event that such renegotiation results in a reduction of the contract price, the amount of such reduction shall be retained by the Government or repaid to the Government by the contractor, as directed by the Secretary of War.”
These contracts were not transferable without the consent of the government, under Title 41 U.S.C.A. § 15, which provides in part as follows:
“No contract or order, or any interest therein shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. * * * ”
These are four simple contracts. The Oklahoma corporation agreed to furnish certain materials and perform certain services. The government agreed, for such materials furnished and services rendered, to pay certain amounts of money which included profits on the transactions.