United States v. Stanley Works
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 162.78(a) (emphasis added).

Based on a reading of this regulation, therefore, Customs must provide a defendant with a thirty-day response period unless it is able to demonstrate less than one year remains before the statute of limitations may be asserted as a defense. In order to determine when the statute of limitations will run, it is necessary to examine the applicable statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1621(1988). This statute states:

[n]o suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed * * *.

19 U.S.C. § 1621.

As indicated in both sets of prepenalty and penalty notices as well as the complaint, this action only seeks a penalty for fraudulent violations of 19 U.S.C. § 1592.1 The statute of limitations therefore, runs until “five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 19 U.S.C. § 1621. Plaintiff did not allege in its complaint or either set of prepenalty and penalty notices a violation arising out of gross negli*1381gence or negligence. Thus, the statute of limitations is not properly measured from “the date the alleged violation was committed.” Id.2