United States v. Stanley Works
[…] Additionally, Customs maintains the complaint satisfies USCIT Rule 9(b) by alleging fraud with particularity.

Discussion

Customs alleges Stanley fraudulently violated 19 U.S.C. § 1592. This statute indicates that which is prohibited, as well as the procedures Customs must follow at the administrative level in pursuing its claim for monetary penalty. Stanley claims Customs failed to follow these proce*1380dures by providing less than the required thirty-day response period and by ignoring its request for an oral hearing.

A. Thirty-day Response Period:

Among other requirements, 19 U.S.C. § 1592 states the defendant “shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(1)(vii) (emphasis added). To this end, Customs is guided by 19 C.F.R. § 162.78 which provides the time within which the defendant must respond to a prepenalty notice. The relevant language of this regulation is as follows:

(a) Time within which to respond.