United States v. Stanley Works
[…] The Court finds that not only is this time period unreasonable, it also effectively denied defendant a fundamental opportunity to be heard, which is a denial of due process. U.S. Const. amend. V As previously stated, section 1592 directs Customs to give respondent “a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(1)(vii) (emphasis added). Customs cannot avoid that reasonableness requirement by regulation or other action.