United States v. Stanley D. Anderson
[…] . Other courts have held similar affidavits to be sufficient: United States v. Bobo, 477 F.2d 974 (4th Cir. 1973); United States v. Askins, 351 F.Supp. 408, 414 (D.Md.1972); United States v. Whitaker, 343 F.Supp. 358, 363 (E.D.Pa.1972); United States v. Kerrigan, 514 F.2d 35 (9th Cir. 1975).

. A “line” is theoretically a handicap which is a number of points that are either added to the underdog score or subtracted from the favorite score.

. Section 1084 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitled the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bet or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.





Dissenting Opinion

WILLIAM J. CAMPBELL, Senior District Judge

(dissenting).