United States v. Stanley D. Anderson
[…] United States v. Reynolds, 511 F.2d 603, 607 (5th Cir. 1975). It is well settled that these elements can be proven by direct as well as circumstantial evidence. United States v. Reynolds, supra at 607.

Applying these standards and considering all the evidence, we feel that the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that the defendant Gokey was a member of the alleged conspiracy as his actions precipitated the entire activity.

Defendants further contend that the evidence failed to support Gokey’s conviction with respect to the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952. Section 1952 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to—
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section “unlawful activity” means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics, or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States, or (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in