United States v. Stanford Smith A/K/A Willie Ellis Eveleigh
[…] Thus, even on *1016the tenuous assumption that the warrant was not supported by probable cause, Evans was justified in relying upon Judge Violante’s determination to issue it. Leon therefore precludes suppression of the evidence seized when the warrant was executed.

Conclusion

The suppression order of the district court is reversed.

. Section 690.40(1) provides:

In determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court.

N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 690.40(1) (McKinney 1984). Wholly aside from New York law, of course, the Fourth Amendment requires that warrants issue "upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,” and the applicable federal rule calls for sworn testimony. See Fed.