36 M.J. 997 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] MCM, Part IV, para. 37(b)(3). “Distribute” means to deliver to the possession of another. Id., para. 37(c)(4). “Deliver” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a drug or other substance. Id. In order to prove that the accused effected the distribution of a controlled substance, the government must show active, constructive, or attempt
III. Controlled Substances Act
21 U.S.C. § 802(11) of the Act defines “distribution” as “deliverpng] (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or actual chemical.” “Delivery” refers to the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(8).