29 M.J. 52 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1989
[…] You are not required to presume internal regularity in these laboratories, but you should consider this permissible presumption, with due regard for all the evidence presented bearing upon the chain of custody issue in this case.

No objection was expressed to this proposed instruction, which subsequently was used by the military judge with some variation (“that” was changed to “in”; “ensures” was changed to “to ensure”).

II

As appellate defense counsel emphasized, Article 27(a)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 827(a)(2), provides:

No person who has acted for the prosecution may act later in the same case for the defense, nor may any person who has acted for the defense act later in the same case for the prosecution.

See also RCM 502(d)(4).

Obviously the purpose of this prohibition is to avoid a conflict of interest or the appearance of such a conflict.