United States v. Sparks
[…] R.C.M. 1106(c)(2):

When the convening authority has a legal officer but wants the recommendation of a staff judge advocate. If the convening authority has a legal officer but no staff judge advocate, the convening authority may, as a matter of discretion, request designation of a staff judge advocate to prepare the recommendation.

The term “legal officer” is unique to the Naval Service and the Coast Guard and is specifically defined in Article 1(12), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(12), to be “any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.” Neither the Code nor the MCM, 1984, make provision for how such designation is to be administratively accomplished.