466 F.3d 1083 | D.C. Cir. | 2006
[…] Only officers of the Metropolitan Police Department were involved in the search. Technically, § 3109 – which governs the conduct of federal officers – therefore does not apply. We do not make anything of this distinction because a statute of the District of Columbia incorporates § 3109 as the standard applicable to local law enforcement officers. D.C. C ODE § 23-524(a) (2001); see Artis v. United States , 802 A.2d 959, 968 n.8 (D.C. 2002). Both the local statute and § 3109 are restricted to the execution of search warrants and both are silent about remedies for violations. Section 3109 states as follows:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
The Supreme Court, having decided that the Fourth Amendment incorporated the English common law knock-and- announce requirement, see Wilson v. Arkansas , 514 U.S. 927, 934 (1995); Richards v.