537 F. Supp. 703 | W.D. Mo. | 1982
[…] Reclassification
The Commission must, like all other federal agencies, act in accordance with its own regulations. Staege v. United States Parole Commission, 671 F.2d 266 (8th Cir. 1982). We find and conclude that the Commission followed its regulations in reopening defendant’s case for consideration of offense severity and, in fact, granted defendant an opportunity to contest the information presented to the Commission on which the altered decision as to severity was based.
28 C.F.R. § 2.19 provides that “the Commission may consider any substantial information available to it establishing the prisoner’s offense severity rating . . . provided the prisoner is appraised of the information and given the opportunity to respond. If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard; that is, the Commission shall rely upon such information only to the extent that it represents the explanation of the facts that best accords with reason and probability.”
Defendant did not and does not now dispute the data relied on by the Commission in determining defendant’s responsibility for losses to investors.