United States v. Snook
[…] Perhaps, as the defense contends, there should be “relaxation” of the rule in a case as serious as this, but the matter raised was within the sound discretion of the law officer. Considering the privilege he extended to the defense for a double argument, he did not abuse his discretion by denying further argument, even though the request was for a “one sentence additional statement.”

At the beginning of the trial, the defense moved to dismiss the charge on the ground that, in violation of Article 10 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 810, the Government did not immediately advise the accused of the “specific wrong” with which he was charged. The motion was denied. Article 10 provides in part that when an accused is in arrest or confinement “immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused.” About 4:25 on the morning of November 27 the accused was informed he was “under apprehension.” At the same time he was told that he was suspected of “murder.” On the afternoon of the 27th the accused was confined in the stockade.