United States v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] The Court will deal with each of these four issues separately and will set forth such additional facts as are relevant to the specific issues discussed.

Law

The Smiths take the position that the only person who could give notice of acceleration of the Smiths’ loan was the trustee under the deed of trust. They rely on Code of Virginia § 55-59(6) which states, in part:

(6) In the event of default in the payment of the debt secured, or any part thereof, at maturity, or in the payment of interest when due, or of the breach of any of the covenants entered into or imposed upon the grantor, then at the request of any beneficiary j;he trustee shall forthwith declare all the debts and obligations secured by the deed of trust at once due and payable and may take possession of the property and proceed to sell the same at auction....

Va.Code Ann. § 55-59(6) (1986).

The evidence at trial shows that the notice of acceleration was sent to Mrs. Smith on August 13, 1986, by Ronald R. Brown, *728District Director, IV, Farmers Home Administration. Thus, it is clear that an employee of Farmers Home sent the notice of acceleration.

The Smiths «argue that the language of Code of Virginia § 55-59(6) is mandatory so that, without notice from the trustee,the foreclosure process is illegal.

The preamble to Code of Virginia § 55-59 states as follows: “Every deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties is in the nature of a contract and shall be construed according to its terms to the extent not in conflict with requirements of law....”

The Court has examined plaintiff’s exhibit 10 which is one of the deeds of trust between Farmers Home and the Smiths. Paragraph 18 of that deed of trust provides as follows: