United States v. Smith
[…] As part of the Court of Military Appeals mandate, The Judge Advocate General of the Air Force was instructed to submit the record to this Court “for further review under Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866.” Judge Wiss, in a concurring opinion, correctly noted that this mandate would raise a number of questions about the scope of our review. He specifically questioned whether appellant may “raise any legal, factual, or sentence-appropriateness issue that he could have raised the first time” this case was before us, but did not. Smith, 36 M.J. at 459.

Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (1988), permits the courts of military review to “affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” We performed our *590statutory duties and rendered a decision on 19 December 1991.

This Court has historically been liberal in granting appellants repeated enlargements of time to file assignments of error and briefs.