39 M.J. 448 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] We opined that such judicial action might change our earlier legal conclusion on legal sufficiency and, in any event, conflicted with findings of fact made by the Court of Review in its first opinion in this case. Id. at 324. In light of our subsequent remand and the response of the court below, we deem some comment appropriate on the scope of the Court of Military Review’s power to find facts contrary to those found by the factfinder.

Our starting point in addressing this question is Article 66(e), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), which states:

(c) In a case referred to it, the Court of Military Review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.

(Emphasis added.)

This Court has viewed this statute as conferring an “awesome, plenary, de novo power of review” on the Courts of Military Review. See United States v. Cole, 31 MJ 270, 272 (CMA 1990). See also United States v. Claxton, 32 MJ 159, 162 (CMA 1991).