34 M.J. 894 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1992
[…] The convening authority approved the sentence without modification. The Court has before it nine assignments of error. Because of our disposition of one of the assignments of error, it is unnecessary for us to address the remainder. We address only the following:

DID THE CONVENING AUTHORITY .ERR IN TAKING ACTION ON THE SENTENCE UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF A “LEGAL OFFICER” WHO WAS NOT A COMMISSIONED OFFICER?

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(d), provides:

Before acting ... on any special court-martial case that includes a bad-conduct discharge, the convening authority ... shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer____ The recommendation of the staff judge advocate or legal officer shall include such matters as the President may prescribe by regulation and shall be served on the accused, who may submit any matter in response____ Failure to object in the response to the recommendation or any matter attached to the recommendation waives the right to object thereto.

Pursuant to the foregoing authority and Article 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836, the President has promulgated Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1106, Manual for Courts-Martial (MCM), United States, 1984. R.C.M. 1106 also obliges the convening authority to have the recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer before taking action on a record of trial by a special court-martial that includes a bad-conduct discharge. R.C.M. 1106(a). Similarly, it obliges the recommendation to be served on counsel for the accused and the accused before the recommendation is forwarded to the convening authority. R.C.M. 1106(f)(1). A 10-day comment period is afforded counsel following service. R.C.M. 1106(f)(4), (5).