United States v. Smith
[…] Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 99 S.Ct. 664, 58 L.Ed.2d 579 (1979); Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 95 S.Ct. 692, 42 L.Ed.2d 690 (1975). However, the right to trial by jury has no application to the appointment of members of courts-martial. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 40, 63 S.Ct. 2, 16, 87 L.Ed. 3 (1942); Ex Parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 123 (maj. op.), 137-38, 18 L.Ed. 281 (sep. op.) (1866); United States v. Kemp, 22 USCMA 152, 154, 46 CMR 152, 154 (1973).

“[Ijndeed, Article 25 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 825, contemplates that a court-martial panel will not be a representative cross-section of the military population.” United States v. Santiago-Davila, 26 M.J. 380, 389 (CMA 1988). That article prescribes that, “[w]hen convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” Art. 25(d)(2), 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2).