United States v. Smith
[…] He further *647advised that in his opinion the rights of the appellant relative to post-trial review were not jeopardized. A copy of the staff judge advocate’s review was served on the trial defense counsel on 11 June 1979. The trial defense counsel on 18 June 1979 stated he had no comments to include concerning the review.

The failure to furnish appellant a copy of the record of trial until 19 April 1979 following its authentication on 27 March 1979 was an error of law. This is clearly established by Article 54(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 854(c), which states:

(c) A copy of the record of the proceedings of each general and special court-martial shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated.

We therefore must consider if this error of law materially prejudiced the accused.

A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect because of an error of law unless it materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused. Art. 59, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859. The appellant had available several avenues to bring forward any material prejudices to his substantial rights: the Goode response to the staff judge advocate’s review, an Article 38(c), 10 U.S.C. § 838(c) brief to the record of trial, and his appellate brief. He has presented nothing specific indicating how he would have participated in the initial command review. We have closely examined the record of trial and the briefs and we find no material prejudice. The United States Court of Military Appeals, in United States v. Cruz-Rijos, 1 M.J. 429 (C.M.A.1976), found error when the appellant did not receive a copy of the record of trial as soon as it was authenticated, but there were facts in that case that do not exist here, and we do not interpret the Court’s opinion as establishing a per se rule of prejudice when there is a delay in furnishing appellant a copy of the record.