8 M.J. 522 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1979
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Contrary to his pleas, appellant was convicted of aggravated kidnapping, communicating a threat, and assault consummated by a battery, in violation of Articles 134 and 128, Uniform Code of Military Justice (U.C. M.J.), 10 U.S.C. §§ 934 and 928, respectively. Appellant was tried at Fort Bliss, Texas. The sentence as approved provided for a bad-conduct discharge, confinement at hard labor for one year, forfeiture of all pay and allowances and reduction to Private E-l.
The kidnapping offense was charged under Article 134, UCMJ, as a violation of Texas, Penal Code Annotated § 20.04 (1974) (aggravated kidnapping), as assimilated by Title 18 United States Code § 13 (Assimilative Crimes Act). The latter statute provides:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
As was pointed out in United States v. Perkins, 6 M.J. 602 (A.C.M.R.1978), The As-similative Crimes Act’s purpose is to fill the gaps in criminal law on federal reservations by assimilating the local state law. Id. at 603.