5 M.J. 129 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1978
[…] Neither of these acts did anything in fact to hinder the thief being brought to the bar of justice. In fact, the specification itself alleges that the act of the appellant which purportedly operated “to hinder the apprehension” of his friend was his “indorsing and negotiating the object of the larceny in question, to wit: a Central Jersey Bank and Trust Company personal money order.”
. Article 78, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 878, defines an accessory after the fact to be:
[a]ny person subject to this chapter who, knowing that an offense punishable by this chapter has been committed, receives, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment .