4 M.J. 210 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1978
[…] . The witness considered a radiographic report during his examination of the appellant and this report was apparently admitted on the basis it was an official record. While the official nature of the document does not appear to have been adequately demonstrated on the record, we perceive no prejudice as an expert witness may consider reports of others without admitting such documents into evidence. Paragraph 138e, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition); see United States v. Walker, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 658, 31 C.M.R. 244 (1962); United States v. Heilman, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 648, 31 C.M.R. 234 (1962).
. Article 31(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 831(b), provides:
No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
. Article 31(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(a), sets forth the following:
No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring in the result):
As to the first issue, I agree with Judge Cook’s opinion concluding that there is some competent evidence in the record from which the factfinder could find the existence, beyond a reasonable doubt, of every element of the offense in question.