United States v. Smith
[…] In his letter of transmittal, the Judge Advocate General directed in pertinent part as follows:

“2. Pursuant to the provisions of Article 67 (f) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, and paragraph 101 of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, you are instructed to take action in accordance with the Opinion and Mandate of the Court of Military Appeals. The procedures prescribed in paragraph 84, AFM 110-8, 20 March 1959, will be followed.”

To place in proper focus the question under consideration, the above-noted citations are set forth.

Article 67(f), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 867:

“After it has acted on a case, the Court of Military Appeals may direct the Judge Advocate General to return the record to the board of review for further review in accordance with the decision of the court. Otherwise, unless there is to be further action by the President or the Secretary concerned, the Judge Advocate General shall instruct the convening authority to take action in accordance with that decision. If the court has ordered a rehearing, but the convening authority finds a rehearing impracticable, he may dismiss the charges.”

Since to all intents and purposes the appropriate section of paragraph 101 of the Manual is a restatement of Article 67(f), it is not being repeated.

Paragraph 84, AFM 110-8, Military Justice Guide:

“a.