2 M.J. 1125 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1976
[…] Further, Congress empowered the Court of Military Review “in considering the record” to weigh the evidence and judge the credibility of witnesses “recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.” (Congress did not envision the Courts of Military Review also seeing and hearing the witnesses.) Congress, in enacting the UCMJ did not deem it necessary to prescribe the form, contents or other details as to records of trial. But Congress did enact into positive law the requirement for a record. As to general courts-martial, Article 54, 10 U.S.C. § 854 states:

(a) Each general court-martial shall keep a separate record of the proceedings in each case brought before it.

And, the official commentary on Article 54(a) said:

It is intended that records of a general courts-martial shall contain a verbatim transcript of the proceedings.1