996 F.2d 993 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] . For example, an excluded federal offense is 21 U.S.C. § 953, prohibiting the exportation of controlled substances from the United States.
. Rivera’s career offender sentence took into account his 1984 state court conviction for possession of 3.2 grams of heroin. Without the state conviction, Rivera’s sentence would have been 714 to 9xk years. With the state conviction, Rivera received a career offender sentence of 14 years.
. Section 994(i) provides, in part:
(i) The Commission shall assure that the guidelines specify a sentence to a substantial term of imprisonment for categories of defendants in which the defendant—
(1) has a history of two or more prior Federal, State, or local felony convictions for offenses committed on different occasions.
28 U.S.C. § 994(i).
. In the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Congress changed this facet of section 841, removing the "punishable under” language and explicitly making enhanced sentences applicable to defendants with prior state and foreign drug convictions.