996 F.2d 993 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] However, the fact that Rivera entered an Alford plea goes to the weight of the evidence and not its admissibility.
. The specific statutes listed in § 994(h)(2)(B) include the following: 21 U.S.C. § 841, 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a), 955, & 959, and 21 U.S.C. § 955a.
. The statute amended was 21 U.S.C. § 841 prohibiting the manufacture, distribution, and possession of controlled substances.
. The bank robbery statute under which Rivera was convicted sets the maximum prison term at twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a).
. Section 3581(b) authorizes a maximum prison term of twelve years for Class C felonies. 18 U.S.C. § 3581(b).
.Section 3559(b) provides that "[a]n offense classified under subsection (a) carries all the incidents assigned' to the applicable letter designation, except that the maximum term of imprisonment is the term authorized by the law describing the offense." 18 U.S.C.’§ 3559(b) (emphasis added).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting:
I.
While Congress left the United States Sentencing Commission largely on its own to devise the Sentencing Guidelines, in certain areas it gave the Commission specific directives.