996 F.2d 993 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] (2) has previously been convicted of two or more prior felonies, each of which is—
(A) a crime of violence; or
(B) an offense described in section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841), sections 1002(a), 1005, and 1009 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 952(a), 955, and 959), and section 1 of the Act of September 15, 1980 (21 U.S.C. 955a).
28 U.S.C. § 994(h).
The language of subsection (2)(B) is quite specific. It classifies as predicate offenses prior violations of five enumerated federal narcotics statutes: “section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841), sections 1002(a), 1005, and 1009 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 952(a), 955, and 959), and section 1 of the Act of September 15, 1980 (21 U.S.C. 955a).” State narcotics offenses are not specified. Nor are some federal narcotics offenses.
Despite the specificity of this directive, the Sentencing Commission adopted the following career offender provisions:
§ 4B1.1 Career Offender