Commissioner’s Return No. 16471 | E.D. Pa. | Aug 14, 1961
[…] He argues that the carrying of a bomb into an airport terminal, even if this were done, would not be in violation of any of these Acts.

The pertinent section, Title 18, § 35, provides:

“Whoever willfully imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or chapter 97 or chapter 111 of this title — shall be fined.”

Section 32, Title 18 U.S.C.A., provides:

“Whoever with like intent, willfully places or causes to be placed any destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to any such aircraft, or any aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, spare part, fuel, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, or other material used or intended to be used in connection with the operation of any such aircraft, or any cargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft, or otherwise makes or causes to be made any such aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, *679spare part, fuel, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, or other material unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use.”

We gather from defendant’s argument that, first, these interrelated sections make no provision for the mere carrying of a bomb into an airport or if they do that the rendering of the false statement is no crime unless coupled with some intent or attempt to do damage to an aircraft.