United States v. Sigma International, Inc.
[…] She presided over the case at all times thereafter – through the return of the superseding indictment, the trial, and sentencing. The case did not actually go to trial until August 13, 1996.

[16] Rubinstein served as the Government’s lead counsel throughout the proceedings in the district court. In that capacity, Rubinstein signed the Government’s response to Sigma’s December 12, 1995 motion for an in camera examination of the transcript of the proceedings before the third grand jury and the Government’s responses to Sigma’s subsequent motions to dismiss the indictment.

[17] Section 3500 states, in pertinent part: (b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. . . . . (e) The term “statement”, as used in subsection[] (b) . . . means – . . . . (3) a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury.