United States v. Shroeder
[…] Again, the defense made no objection. The sentence was announced and was accompanied by a recommendation for clemency on the sentence work sheet. Also, after trial, every member of the court-martial wrote the convening authority to recommend that he exercise clemency as to the confinement adjudged.

II

Article 118 provides that an accused who is found guilty of murder “in the perpetration ... of ... robbery” or certain other specified offenses “shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct.” Article 52(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 852(b), requires the unanimous vote of the court members for adjudging a death sentence; “the concurrence of three-fourths of the members present at the time the vote is taken,” if an accused is “sentenced to life imprisonment or to confinement for more than ten years”; and “the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present at the time the vote is taken” for all other sentences.