United States v. Shepherd
[…] See United States v. *70Alvarez, 755 F.2d 830, 847 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 905, 106 S.Ct. 274, 88 L.Ed.2d 235 (1985); United States v. Montoya, 676 F.2d 428, 431 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 856, 103 S.Ct. 124, 74 L.Ed.2d 108 (1982); United States v. Corrigan, 548 F.2d 879, 883 (10th Cir.1977).






Concurrence Opinion

EVERETT, Senior Judge

(concurring in part):

I

Article 7, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 807, provides that “[a]ny person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to [the Code] or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” RCM 302(b), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, authorizes military law enforcement officials, as well as commissioned, warrant, petty, and noncommissioned officers on active duty to apprehend servicemémbers.

Kobylski does not fit into any category set forth in RCM 302(b).