United States v. Shelton Coal Corp.
[…] Reg. 7904) which was withdrawn on August 10, 1981. 46 Fed.Reg. 40,650. The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 was and is a unique federal-state partnership legislation. It provided that there would be cooperation between federal agencies and state authorities to minimize duplication of enforcement, administration and inspection. The Federal Permanent Regulation Program became effective April 12, 1979. 30 C.F.R. § 701. Under these provisions, 30 C.F.R. § 701.4(a) provided:

A state regulatory authority shall assume primary responsibility for regulation and coal mining and reclamation operations during the Permanent Regulatory Program....

The State of Virginia, acting pursuant to this provision, promulgated regulations and codified certain laws preparatory to assuming primacy. This Virginia program received conditional approval on December 15, 1981 (46 Fed.Reg. 61,085).