Civ. A. No. 64-153-J | D. Mass. | Jun 15, 1965
[…] 16. On March 5, 1964, a temporary restraining order was issued in this court restraining Joseph from disposing of the $4,100. This was replaced on March 9, 1964, by a stipulation in which Joseph *435agreed not to dispose of $2,500 of the $4,100.

17. Shearer’s attorney, Richman, was allowed to intervene, as he claimed a lien on the funds that were to be the subject of this Court’s order. The intervening attorney relies on Mass. Gen. Laws c. 221, § 50, and on the terms of the purchase and sale agreement.4

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The statutes involved in this suit are:

26 U.S.C. § 6821. “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”

26 Ü.S.C. § 6822. “Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”