United States v. Shawn Arnette Breeden, United States of America v. Kevin Thomas Cassell, United States of America v. Michael Anthony Carpenter
[…] concurring and dissenting:

I concur in the result and in all of the majority opinion except Part III. B.

Part III. B decides that the grant of a continuance should be considered separately, is not a final order, and so is not subject to review in this appeal.

I agree that the grant or denial of a continuance is ordinarily not an order subject to interlocutory review, but in U.S. v. Ferebe, 332 F.3d 722 (4th Cir.2003), we decided that the government’s giving of notice in a federal death penalty case is subject to interlocutory review to ascertain whether the death penalty notice under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) has been given “a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty.” As the majority opinion relates, the answer to that question is determined by whether the notice “is filed an objectively reasonable time before trial.” Slip p. 374.