38 M.J. 33 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1993
[…] United States v. Abilar, 14 MJ 733, 735 (AFCMR 1982), pet. denied, 15 MJ 324 (1983). We agree. Under the facts of this case we conclude that the defense did not meet this burden and thereby did not “refute the inference” of a voluntary absence. Cf. United States v. Cook, 20 USCMA 504, 43 CMR 344 (1971).

For the foregoing reasons we hold that appellant’s trial in absentia was proper.

II

The second granted issue concerns whether the military judge should have granted a continuance as requested by the defense. Article 40, UCMJ, 10 USC § 840, provides: “The military judge ... may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.” RCM 906(b)(1) further provides that only a judge may grant a continuance. The rule as fleshed out in the Discussion to RCM 906(b)(1) is as follows:

The military judge should, upon a showing of reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for as long and as often as is just.