United States v. Sharon K. Crosson
[…] It is only necessary that the statute have such precision as to give fair notice to the average man that specific acts are prohibited. Other arguments presented by appellant and Amicus have received our attention, but do not merit discussion. The contumacious act of burning prohibited by the statute is clear, rather than vague. One conclusion is limited to the burning of a flag under § 700(a) and the definition in § 700(b), rather than additional items attempted to be covered by “. . . standard, colors, ensign, or any picture or representation of either, or of any part or parts of either, made of any substance or represented on any substance, . . .” Such items are not here under scrutiny.

We next approach appellant’s claim that the statute is overbroad and infringes upon her constitutionally protected First Amendment rights.