United States v. Sepulveda
[…] The military judge dismissed all three specifications alleging indecent acts, finding them to be lesser-included offenses of the corresponding specifications of indecent assault. The military judge also granted the defense motion to consolidate the three specifications of indecent assault into one specification. The United States has filed a timely appeal of those rulings. Article 62, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862 (1994). We find the military judge erred as a matter of law in consolidating the indecent assault specifications and reverse in part.

I. Article 62, UCMJ, and the Standard of Review

The United States may appeal a ruling of the military judge which “terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.” Article 62(a), *858UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a) (1994). “[T]he Court of Military Review may act only with respect to matters of law, notwithstanding” Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(e) (1994). Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b) (1994). We are bound by the military judge’s factual findings unless they are unsupported by the evidence of record or were clearly erroneous. United States v. Burris, 21 M.J. 140, 144 (C.M.A.1985).