20 C.M.A. 380 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1971
[…] Sweeney was convicted of one specification each of larceny and conspiracy to commit larceny.
Our extensive analysis of this issue in United States v Sweeney, supra, is pertinent here and a careful reading of that opinion is recommended. It will suffice for the purpose of this opinion to restate that the accused’s right to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution, is additionally secured by Article 46, Code, supra, 10 USC § 846, which provides in part:
“The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.”
Paragraph 115a, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), which has the force of law (United States v Smith, 13 USCMA 105, 32 CMR 105 (1962)), sets forth the procedure to be followed for obtaining witnesses — it was followed in this ease.