United States v. Sean Michael Grier
[…] Pennsylvania law recognizes self-defense as a justification for a crime only if:

(a) the actor was free from fault in provoking or continuing the difficulty which resulted in the use of deadly force; (b) the actor reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury and that there was a necessity to use such force in order to save himself or others; and (c) the actor did not violate any duty to retreat or to avoid the danger.

Commonwealth v. Harris, 550 Pa. 92, 703 A.2d 441, 449 (1997); see also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505(b)(2) (“The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death[ or] serious bodily injury....”). Grier admittedly played a role in starting the altercation by telling Navarro: “[L]et the problem be right here and now.”