542 F.3d 1033 | 5th Cir. | 2008
[…] . The text of § 1201 in 1964 stated in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce, any person who has been unlawfully seized, confined, inveigled, decoyed, kidnaped, abducted, or carried away and held for ransom or reward or otherwise, except in the case of a minor, by a parent thereof, shall be punished (1) by death if the kidnaped person has not been liberated unharmed, and if the verdict of jury shall so recommend_
18 U.S.C. § 1201.
. The text of § 1201 as amended in 1972, states in relevant part:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by a parent thereof when:
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce; ...
*1036 shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.
Pub.L. No. 92-539, 86 Stat. 1072.
. As originally introduced, the 1972 bill sought to retain the death penalty for certain violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1201, but with changes meant to address the constitutional deficiencies identified in Jackson. See S. Rep.