542 F.3d 1033 | 5th Cir. | 2008
[…] We emphasize that our conclusion is based solely on our analysis of the statute of limitations issue which, as a disposi-tive threshold issue, precludes the need to discuss the other issues raised on appeal challenging the validity of Seale’s conviction. Consequently, we pretermit discussion of the other issues, and reserve the right to examine those issues in the future if necessary.
Thus, we VACATE Seale’s conviction and RENDER a judgment of acquittal.
VACATED and RENDERED.
. Congress has included specific limitations periods in certain federal criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1091(e) (federal genocide statute) ("Notwithstanding section 3282 of this title, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(1), an indictment may be found, or information instituted, at any time without limitation.”). Most federal criminal statutes do not have specific limitations periods, but instead rely on the default limitations periods of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3281 & 3282.