542 F.3d 1033 | 5th Cir. | 2008
[…] Thus, we VACATE Seale’s conviction and RENDER a judgment of acquittal.
VACATED and RENDERED.
. Congress has included specific limitations periods in certain federal criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1091(e) (federal genocide statute) ("Notwithstanding section 3282 of this title, in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(1), an indictment may be found, or information instituted, at any time without limitation.”). Most federal criminal statutes do not have specific limitations periods, but instead rely on the default limitations periods of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3281 & 3282.
. The full text of each statute reads as follows: "An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. §