United States v. Scott E. Mink, Also Known as Scooter
[…] Id. at 467, 117 S.Ct. 1544 (internal quotations - and citations omitted) (alteration in original).

“A ‘plain’ error is one that is ‘clear’ or ‘obvious.’ ” United States v. Blazek, 431 F.3d 1104, 1108 (8th Cir.2005) (citing Olano, 507 U.S. at 734, 113 S.Ct. 1770). “ ‘[W]here the law at the time of trial was settled and clearly contrary to the law at the time of appeal — it is enough that an error be ‘plain’ at the time of appellate consideration.’ ” Id. (quoting Johnson, 520 U.S. at 468, 117 S.Ct. 1544).

As to the imposition of costs, § 1918 of 28 U.S.C. provides as follows:

(a) Costs shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.
(b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution.

In turn, § 1920 of 28 U.S.C. defines the term “costs,” stating:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;