644 F.2d 1163 | 5th Cir. | 1981
[…] The ruling was appealed to the district court and affirmed. Following his conviction Sandler challenged the district court’s ruling in his appeal to this court.
I
From the outset Congress recognized the unique character of a border situation. In
19 U.S.C. § 1582 now provides that “all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents of the Government under [Treasury] regulations.” The authority to conduct searches at the border is granted to customs officers by 19 U.S.C. § 482 which provides that such officers “may stop, search and examine, any vehicle, beast or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law .... ” This broad grant of authority, subject to no express limitations, places border searches in a category apart from other searches. The statute is, of course, subject to the constitutional test of reasonableness. United States v. Poindexter, 429 F.2d 510, 512 (5th Cir. 1970); Thomas v.