United States v. Scott
[…] *647We concur with appellant’s assertion concerning the equal protection afforded by the Fifth Amendment and we agree that he may raise the issue before this Court notwithstanding his plea of guilty and the failure to develop the constitutional challenge at the trial level. We will address the issue of whether the military offense of carnal knowledge violates appellant’s right to equal protection under the Fifth Amendment.

Article 120(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b), specifies that: “Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a female who has not attained the age of sixteen years, is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” Clearly, as asserted by appellant, this statutory provision makes only men susceptible to prosecution and conviction for the offense of carnal knowledge. Appellant acknowledges, however, that the U.S. Supreme Court in Michael v.