United States v. Scott
[…] H.R.REP. NO. 99-594, 99th Cong., 2nd Sess. p. 11 & 12 (1986), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1986, pp. 6186, 6191-6192.

. In the words of appellant’s brief some of the additional protections afforded by the gender-neutral 18 U.S.C. § 2243 are:

First, it creates what might be termed a "young lovers” exception, viz. the requirement for "at least four years” difference in ages. To illustrate, an 18 year old Coast Guard Seaman who engages in sexual intercourse with his 15 year old girlfriend may be tried and convicted under Article 120, UCMJ, for "carnal knowledge.” Under 18 U.S.C. 2243, no offense has even been committed. Second, subsection, (c) of the statute specifically provides that "it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.” Contrast this with the proscription applied to the defense case under Article 120, UCMJ. "It is no defense that the accused is ignorant or misinformed as to the true age of the female ... it is the fact of the girl's age and not his knowledge or belief which fixes criminal responsibility.”