45 B.R. 318 | M.D.N.C. | 1984
[…] Id. at 715.[4] The debtor in Norton, as the debtor in the instant matter, failed to properly preserve his exemptions in a prior state-regulated proceeding. He cannot insulate himself from this failure by the expedient measure of filing a federal bankruptcy petition.
The Norton court did not address, however, the issue of selective waivers of exemptions in bankruptcy, which was the basis of Judge Wolfe's decision. That factor does not dictate a contrary result. Section 522(e) of the Bankruptcy Code states that "[a] waiver of exemptions executed in favor of a creditor that holds an unsecured claim against the debtor is unenforceable in a case under this title." As the language of this provision indicates, it is meant to avoid waivers made by contractual means. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 522.07 at 522-28. Such waivers allow a debtor to unfairly favor one creditor over another, or to succumb to pressure by a powerful lender, and are therefore condemned by