45 B.R. 318 | M.D.N.C. | 1984
[…] [3] Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601(c)(3), exemptions are waived by "[f]ailure to assert them after notice to do so."
[4] The Norton court relied on the Sixth Circuit case of Rhodes v. Stewart, 705 F.2d 159 (6th Cir.1983), which cited Zimmerman for the proposition that debtors "must . . . comply with the state mechanisms for claiming . . . exemptions." Id. at 164. Rhodes upheld the constitutionality of Tennessee's "opt-out" statute substituting state exemptions for those outlined in the federal scheme. North Carolina has also opted-out of the federal exemption provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(f).
[5] Section 522(f) of the Code does not dictate a contrary result. That section reads:
Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is(1) a judicial lien.
11 U.S.C. § 522(f). As ably pointed out by Judge Wolfe in Clowney v. North Carolina Nat'l Bank, 19 B.R. 349 (M.D.N.C.1982), three conditions must be met before section 522(f) will apply. "First, the debtor must have some property.