United States v. Schutzler
[…] In Haynes v. United States, supra the defendant was charged with violations of the National Firearms Act. The defendant herein is charged with a viola*683tion of the Gun Control Act of 1968 which was enacted by the Congress subsequent to the Haynes decision for the purpose of amending the National Firearms Act to eliminate the provisions which the Supreme Court held objectionable in Haynes.

Under Section 5848(a), Title 26, United States Code, Gun Control Act of 1968, restrictions are placed upon the use of information or evidence obtained from an application or registration. Section 5848('a) and (b) provides:

“(a) General Rule. — No information or evidence obtained from an application, registration, or records required to be submitted or retained by a natural person in order to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, shall, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior .to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence.
“(b) Furnishing False Information. —Subsection (a) of this seciton [sic] shall not preclude the use of any such information or evidence in a prosecution or other action under any applicable provision of law with respect to the furnishing of false information.”

Another objectionable provision of the prior law, Section 6107, Title 26, United States Code which permitted the inspection of the registration list by state law enforcement officials was repealed by the Congress in Section 203 of the Gun Control Act of 1968, Public Law 90-618.