United States v. Schutzler
[…] The provisions of Section 5822 of the Gun Control Act of 1958 with respect to the making of a firearm do not require a person to incriminate himself. Section 5822 of the present Act provides that no person shall make a firearm unless he has (a) filed a written application with the Treasury Department (b) paid the tax payable on the making of the firearm (c) identified the firearm to be made, in the application form (d) identified himself in the application form and (e) obtained the approval of the Treasury Department to make and register the firearm. Section 5822 provides that “application shall be denied if the making or possessing of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” Thus, if it is unlawful for the applicant to make the firearm or to possess it after it is made, the application would be denied.