United States v. School District
[…] The amended complaint’s allegations with regard to the acts of the State defendants would not constitute a violation of subsections (a) or (d). Neither would the alleged failure to act violate subsection (b), since the State defendants were not the “educational agency which has formerly practiced such deliberate segregation.”

The United States argues, however, that the wording of section 1703, “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race . . .” places the State in violation of the Act and therefore makes it an appropriate party-defendant. The use of “State” in the statute, however, merely imposes a “state action” requirement in the same manner as does the similar wording of the Fourteenth Amendment.