United States v. School District
[…] The United States argues, however, that the wording of section 1703, “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race . . .” places the State in violation of the Act and therefore makes it an appropriate party-defendant. The use of “State” in the statute, however, merely imposes a “state action” requirement in the same manner as does the similar wording of the Fourteenth Amendment. Certainly the State is not a proper defendant in each case of denial of Fourteenth Amendment rights.

In addition, the United States argues that the language of 20 U.S.C. § 1706, which authorizes suits by individuals and the Attorney General, makes it proper to sue the State in this action. Section 1706 provides:

An individual denied an equal educational opportunity, as defined by this part may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate. The Attorney General of the United States (hereinafter in this title referred to as the “Attorney General”), for or in the name of the United States, may also institute such a civil action on behalf of such an individual.