United States v. School District
[…] It is clear from the statute’s language that the standing granted to the Attorney General is limited. He may sue only to rectify denials of equal educational opportunity. The statute makes certain of its provisions applicable to denials of both equal educational opportunity and equal protection of the laws. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1704, 1705, 1712, 1713. However, the provision permitting the Attorney General to sue grants standing only when there has been a denial of equal educational opportunity. 20 U.S. C. § 1706.

The United States argues that the rights guaranteed by the EEOA and the Fourteenth Amendment are coextensive, relying on 20 U.S.C. 1702(b): “the provisions of this title are not intended to modify or diminish the authority of the courts of the United States to enforce fully the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States.” In addition, the United States also cites legislative history indicating the same conclusion.