United States v. School District
[…] Even if the State’s general powers over education were sufficient to make it an educational agency which may be charged as a party to the denial of equal educational opportunity to the elementary students in the Ferndale schools, the statutory prerequisites for the bringing of a suit by the Attorney General against the State defendants do not appear to have been met. Section 1710 provides:

The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under section [1706] before he—
(a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of sub-part 2 of this part; and
(b) certifies to the appropriate district court of the United States that he is satisfied that such educational agency has not, within a reasonable time after such notice, undertaken appropriate remedial action.

The certificate of the Attorney General that is attached to the amended complaint indicates that the local school authorities, but not the State defendants, had been notified.