United States v. Schiefen
[…] Watt, 40 F.3d 255, 258 (8th Cir.1994).

[10] Schiefen requested:

(1) the written instrument, signed by the Attorney General, authorizing a civil investigation of Defendant pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401; (2) the written instrument, signed by Defendant, showing his involvement with Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401; and

(3) the foundational instrument, signed by an IRS agent, identifying Defendant as a citizen of the United States subject to ITS [sic] jurisdiction, pursuant to Art. I, § 8, cl. 7, presumably of the Constitution.

Doc. 12 at 9. Discussing Schiefen's first request, § 7401 states:

No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.

26 U.S.C. § 7401 (1989). It is clear that the United States Attorney is a delegate of the Attorney General for purposes of § 7401 and the signature of the U.S. Attorney on the amended complaint in this action is sufficient to authorize an action for the recovery of taxes. United States v.