803 F.2d 834 | 5th Cir. | 1986
[…] While it is not entirely clear where the information originally came from, there is some indication in the record that another DEA agent supplied it to Saldana.
III.
Salinas-Garza’s second argument is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of violating the reporting requirement of section 5316(a)(1)(A). We find no merit to this argument.
Section 5316 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly— (1) transports or has transported or attempts to transport or have transported monetary instruments of more than $10,-000 at one time—
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States____
31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(A). This statute requires that the acts be done knowingly and wilfully.