277 F.2d 631 | 7th Cir. | 1960
[…] Defendant testified he had never read these two books.
Max Padell, a witness for the government testified that on the occasion of defendant’s visit in May, 1957, he let defendant select his own books. Padell could see Hochman checking the titles of the books for about 15 minutes. He was. checking by glancing through them. Defendant riffled the pages, although Padell did not actually see him read the books.
Julian Clark, an FBI agent, testified! that the carton when opened in defendant’s store was found to contain books with 20 different titles.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1462 provides:
“Whoever * * * knowingly deposits with any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce— “(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character;
*******
“(c) * * * or “Whoever knowingly takes from such express company or other common carrier any matter or thing the depositing of which for carriage is. herein made unlawful—
“Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
It is defendant’s contention that, even if the two books are regarded as-obscene, he did not knowingly take the same from the express company, and, therefore, the judgment should be reversed and he should be discharged.