550 F.2d 957 | 4th Cir. | 1977
[…] Totaro and Middleton tried to get back the $2500 check they had given to Pickett but were told by Pickett that he didn't have the check.
The record is replete as to all of the transactions with either veiled or direct threats and shows of force so as to constitute extortion.1 The only question we consider in detail is whether the loan agreed to, and on account of which the $2500 bad check was delivered to Pickett, constitutes an extension of credit under the statute.
18 U.S.C. § 891(1) provides: "To extend credit means to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred."