618 F. Supp. 270 | W.D. Okla. | 1985
[…] The bottles were still cold.
(5) When one of the guards requested the passenger surrender the beer bottles, the passenger emptied the contents of the beer bottles, thereby effectively preventing testing of the contents of the beer bottles.
This circumstantial evidence is sufficient to support findings that the beer bottles contained beer. This evidence, in addition to the other evidence presented at trial, constitutes sufficient evidence that defendant was transporting open containers of beer in violation of Okla.Stat. tit. 21 § 1220 (1981).
Driving While Impaired
Okla.Stat. tit. 47 § 761(A) (1981) provides:
Any person who operates a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol shall be subject, for a first offense, to a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00).
Okla.Stat. tit. 47 § 756(b) (1984 Supp.) sets forth the evidence required to convict a person of driving while impaired: